Privacy Policy

Tempus Media Ltd.

Overview

  • This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Tempus Media (London) Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. At Tempus Media (London) Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy and security. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what data we collect and how we use it now or may use it in the future.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions apply:

  • Data: Collectively all information that you submit to Tempus Media (London) Ltd via this website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, provided in the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • Cookies: A small text file place on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause12 below.
  • Tempus Media: Tempus Media (London) Ltd, a company incorporated in England Media (London) and Wales under company number 10882962 whose registered Ltd, We or Us office is at 3-5 Wardour Street, London, W1D 6PB.
  • UK and EU Law Cookie Law: The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amended) Regulations 2011.
  • User or You: Any third party that access the Website and is not either (a) employedby Tempus Media (London) Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (b) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Tempus Media (London) Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.
  • Website: The website that you are currently using,www.tempusmagazine.co.uk and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms & conditions.

2. Interpretation

  • 2.1 In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    • a) the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    • b) references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    • c) a reference to a person includes firms, companies, governments entities, trusts and partnerships;
    • d) “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
    • e) reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it; and
    • f) the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

3. Scope of this privacy policy

  • 3.1 This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Tempus Media (London) Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website, including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

4. Data collected

  • 4.1 We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
    • a) Name;
    • b) Date of Birth;
    • c) Gender;
    • d) Contact Information, such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    • e) Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
    • f) IP address (automatically collected);
    • g) Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

5. Our Use of Data

  • 5.1 For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Tempus Media (London) Ltd is the “Data Controller”.
  • 5.2 We will retain any Data you may submit for 12 months.
  • 5.3 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and/or other companies within our group.
  • 5.4 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause13 below.
  • 5.5 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    • 5.5.1 internal record keeping;
    • 5.5.2 improvement of our products and services;
    • 5.5.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
    • 5.5.4 contact for marketing research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;
    • in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

6. Third Party Website and Services

  • 6.1 Tempus Media (London) Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.
  • 6.2 Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

7. Links to Other Websites

  • 7.1 This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and, as such, are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of or statement of other websites prior to using them.

8. Change of Business Ownership and Control

  • 8.1 Tempus Media (London) Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Tempus Media (London) Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our terms of the privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  • 8.2 Tempus Media (London) Ltd may also Data to a prospective purchaser of its business or any part of it.
  • 8.3 In the above instances, Tempus Media (London) Ltd will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

9. Controlling Use of Your Data

  • 9.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict out use of that Data. This may include the following:
    • i. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
    • ii. sharing Data with third parties.

10. Functionality of the Website

  • 10.1 To use all features and functions on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.
  • 10.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information on this, see clause 12below.

11. Accessing Your Own Data

  • 11.1 You have the right to request a copy of any of the personal Data held (where such Data is held) by Tempus Media (London) Ltd about you.

12. Cookies

  • 12.1 This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Tempus Media (London) Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website. Tempus Media (London) Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  • 12.2 All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie law.
  • 12.3 Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Tempus Media (London) Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, should you wish, to deny consent to the placing of Cookies on your computer, however, certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
  • 12.4 This Website may place the following Cookies:
    Type of Cookies Purpose
    Analytical/Performance Cookies These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works. For example, by ensuring that Users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • 12.5 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser settings. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed.

13. Security

  • 13.1 Data Security is of great importance to Tempus Media (London) Ltd, in order to protect your Data, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected from our Website.
  • 13.2 If password access is required for certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential.
  • 13.3 We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of such Data over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. Tempus Media (London) Ltd cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.
  • 13.4 You can choose to delete Cookies at any time, however, you may lose any information the enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently, including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  • 13.5 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser – if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

14. General

  • 14.1 You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  • 14.2 If any court or competent authority finds any provision of this privacy policy (or part of a provision) to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  • 14.3 Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by either party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other right or remedy.
  • 14.4 This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • 15.1 Tempus Media (London) Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as it deems necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the changes.

You may contact Tempus Media (London) Ltd by email at privacy@tempusmagazine.co.uk

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER UPDATES